Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Policy
The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline what personal information we collect during the course of running our business, what we do with the personal information received and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information We Collect

Information may be collected in the processing of orders received or from customers or from persons registering for the Japan Made newsletter.

Users are required to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) and demographic information (e.g. your address and postcode). Certain information, such as your email address, is collected in order to verify your identity and for use in our records. Information collected at this website is kept in our records only as long as is necessary to provide requested services to you, our customer.

Disclosure of Information Collected
Japan Made takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential.

We will not give out any information you submit to any third parties except in compliance with a request of a law enforcement agency. Under no circumstances will your name, email, phone number or address be willingly sold, leased or rented to any other parties.

Access to Personal Information
Individuals may request details of their personal information by writing to Japan Made, 6/52 Frederick St, Point Frederick, NSW 2250, Australia. We will endeavour to respond within fourteen (14) days, provided the information requested meets the requirements under the Privacy Act. Requests that do not meet the requirements will be responded to accordingly. Any information that you have provided may be corrected or brought up to date at any time. For privacy and accuracy reasons we rely on the customer to provide any changes or updates to individual information.

Information Security
We do not store or keep credit card numbers from on-line transactions. In the event that a credit card is used without the holder's authorisation, the card holder must notify the credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures. Our website has the necessary security measures to protect it from unauthorised third party access.

Changes to Policy
It may be necessary for us to make alterations to these policies from time to time to keep pace with changing legislative requirements.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, please contact us.


 

Latest News

Connect with us

Newsletter